CHM102: PRACTICE TEST SET1.

CHM102: PRACTICE TEST SET1.

DISCLAIMER: FOR REVISION PURPOSE ONLY, PLEASE DO NOT TAKE INTO THE EXAM HALL.

  1. In ____ reaction, a conjugated diene is treated with an unsaturated compound called dienophile to yield a cyclic system. (A) Diels-Ader reaction (b) Wittig reaction (C) Wurz reaction (D) Kolbe electrolytic reaction. ANS: A
  2. The terminal alkynes on hydroboration give _____, (A) alkanes (B) alkenes (C) aldehydes (D) Ketones. ANS: C
  3. Reactions that lead to attachment of an alkyl to a molecualr fragment are called_____(A) Acylation reaction (B) Addition reaction (C) Nucleophilic reaction (D) Alkylation reaction. ANS: D
  4. ____ involves elimination of the halogen atom together with a hydrogen atom from an adjacent carbon atom. (A) Dehydrohalogenation (B) halogenation (C) hydrohalogenation (D) dihydrohalogenation. ANS: A
  5. Alkyl halides are converted into alkenes by _____ by treating with a strong base. (A) hydrogenation (B)dehydrogenation (C) alkylation (D) acylation. ANS: B
  6. Rapid decolouration of bromine solution serves as a test for the presence of the _____ in a compound. (A) C-C (B)C=C (C) C???C (D)C=O. ANS: B
  7. Pyrolysis of alkanes particularly where petroleum is concerned is known as____(A) Cracking (B)Refining (C)Fractional distillation (D) combustion. ANS: A
  8. When alkene reacts with borane, addition to the C=C takes place to yield organoborane a compound with a carbon-carbon bond, the reaction is known as____(A) hydrogenation (B)halogenation (C)hydroboration (D) hydrohalogenation. ANS: C
  9. In­­­____compounds the molecules are formed by sharing of electron pairs between the constituent atoms. (A) non-covalent (B)electrovalent (C)ionic (D)covalent. ANS: D
  10. Which of the compounds is sp^2 hybridized. (A)Alkene (B) alkanone (C)alkane (D)alkyne. ANS: A
  11. _____ compound has benzene ring with a methyl group at the position one. (A) Aniline (B)phenol (C)Toulene (D) anisole. ANS: C
  12. A benzene ring with $$ OCH_{3}$$ t position one, F at position two and $$CH_{3}$$ at position four is ____(A) 4-ethyl-2-fluorotoulene (B) 2-fluoro-4-ethyl toulene (C) 2-fluoro-4-ethylanisole (D) 4-ethyl-2-fluoroanisole. ANS: D
  13. A benzene ring with a methyl group at position one and nitro group at position three is___(A) o?^’nitrobenzene (B) p?^’nitroxylen (C) o?^’nitroaniline (D) p?^’nitrotoulene. ANS: D
  14. The name of this compound $$HO_{2}C?^’CO_{2}H$$ is ____ (A) ethanedioic acid (B) hexanedioic acid (C) propenoic acid (D) octadecanoic acid. ANS: A
  15. The decarboxylation of carboxylic acid yields which of the following compounds ____ (A) alkenes (B) alkanes (C) alkylhalides (D) alkynes. ANS: B
Please follow and like us:
error
PHY102 TMA2 SOLUTION

PHY102 TMA2 SOLUTION

  • The electric field is measured in…
  • Ans: Newton per coulomb.
  • A region where an electric charge experiences a force is known as…
  • Ans: Electric field.
  • The number of lines of force crossing any closed surface is proportional to the….
  • Ans: Net charge.
  • Electric field is which type of physical quantity..
  • Ans: Vector
  • Electric charge is quantized occurring only in…
  • Ans: Discrete amounts.
  • The direction of the electric field is opposite to that of the force if the charge is…
  • Ans: Negative.
  • Electric flux is a…
  • Ans: Scalar.
  • The number of lines of force crossing any surface depends on the field strength, the orientation of the…..
  • Ans: Surface.
  • Note: Some questions repeated.
Please follow and like us:
error
PHY102 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

PHY102 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

  • Which of these is not an example of dielectric material?
  • Ans: Steel.
  • When a dielectric material is placed between plates of a capacitor, it increases its…
  • Ans: Capacitance.
  • When a dielectric material is subjected to a sufficiently strong electric field, it becomes a…
  • Ans: Conductor.
  • The electrostatic force is conservative because the workdone in taking a charge round a closed path is…
  • Ans: Zero.
  • For capacitors in parallel, the potential difference across each capacitor is…
  • Ans: The same.
  • When a dielectric material is inserted between the plates of a capacitor it increases its…
  • Ans: Capacitance.
  • The electrostatic force is conservative because the workdone in taking a charge round a closed path is…
  • Ans: Zero.
  • For capacitors connected in series each has the same…
  • Ans: Charge.
  • For capacitors connected in series each has the same…
  • Ans: Charge.
  • A device used to store electric charge is…
  • Ans: Capacitor.
Please follow and like us:
error
CIT104 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

CIT104 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

  • You can generate menus for your application using the application———–.
  • Ans: Wizard
  • —— have been applied virtually all fields of human endeavor.
  • Ans: Computers
  • The Toolbox window does not contain any ——– tools.
  • Ans: Menu-creation
  • A robot is….
  • Ans: A computer controlled device
  • Microsoft application can be used for preparing slide shows, speeches, seminars, workshop, lectures etc.
  • Ans: PowerPoint
  • Apart from the use of computer as an …. Aid, it is also used in the execution of routine and administrative tasks such as the keeping of academic and administrative records on admissions, examinations, staffing and other routine functions.
  • Ans: Instructional aid.
  • In visual Basic Environment which of the following kinds of objects can appear in the project window… Ans: Class modules.
  • Tactical support systems deal with ….. and middle level management decisions.
  • Ans: Short run.
  • ……. Has become a universal tool of any modern man ( or woman).
  • Ans: Computer
Please follow and like us:
error
CIT102 TMA2 SOLUTION

CIT102 TMA2 SOLUTION

  • Among the specialized scientific methods or languages for expressing information with data are the …. Number and counting system.
  • Ans: Decimal
  • The main goal of …… is to facilitate effective creation, computation and analysis, storage and retrieval, transfer and delivery of data.
  • Ans: Data management.
  • Information …. Provide the settings within which data and information management activities are performed
  • Ans: Systems.
  • Decimal number and counting system entails use of the digits 0, 1 …9, in various combinations to express….
  • Ans: Integers.
  • The …. System is important in computing because computers are designed to process, store and transmit data in the form of binary numbers and signals…
  • Ans: Binary
  • Data … activities involve the inflow of data to the system from other systems…
  • Ans: Input
  • All the following are classified as pictorial and graphic symbols except….
  • Ans: Wraps
  • Computer can store a vast quantity of data in very small media such as computer …. And disks.
  • Ans: Tapes
  • The act of writing is a data …. Process.
  • Ans: Recording
  • Rules, …. or styles of structure that guide how sentences can be strung together to form paragraphs
  • Ans: Conventions.
Please follow and like us:
error
CIT102 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

CIT102 TMA1 SOLUTIONS

  • The input device that records voice data into the computer is called what?
  • Ans: Microphone
  • A good number of the electronic keyboards adopts the features of the——— keyboard.
  • Ans: QWERTY
  • The —– key is used to end the current line of the text and start a new one when typing.
  • Ans: Enter
  • Ordinarily, there are —– cursor control keys on a standard keyboard.
  • Ans: Four
  • The ——- makes it possible to interconnect directly or indirectly to all the other computer devices. Ans: Motherboard
  • Generally, the computer system reboots itself once the following combination of keys are pressed.
  • Ans: Ctrl + Alt + Del
  • My Documents Folder is the —— folder where Microsoft Office saves documents.
  • Ans: Default
  • Normally when the Caps Lock key on a standard keyboard is pressed, an indicator light appears at the top —– corner of that keyboard.
  • Ans: Right
  • Jumping of instructions is a specific function of the————.
  • Ans: Central Processing Unit

The —— key is also referred to as the Return Key in the older design of electronic keyboards.

Ans: Enter.

Please follow and like us:
error
error

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word.